Data Policy Statement

Who we are

The pages on the website (‘the Website’) are published by mProvement, a company registered in The Netherlands with company registration number 32095855, whose registered address is at Hoge Naardenweg 46, 1217 AG Hilversum, on behalf of Berson Milieutechniek B.V., a company registered in The Netherlands with company registration number 17032831, whose registered address is at De Huufkes 23, 5674 TL, Nuenen (‘Berson’).

We respect your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The information collected and how it is used

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit our Website, we collect some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that we use on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

We use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

If you register with this website for information, you will need to provide your name and email address.

This data is held on our central CRM system and is backed up on internal IT server, hosted in the UK. Email campaigns are managed through a third-party vendor ‘MailChimp’ using our Office 365 system. All IT servers have the SSL certifications in place and meet the GDPR and International community specification for holding data and are audited on a regularly basis to maintain the highest level of security. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering you consent to this use of your name and email address. In the event of a breech on our systems, all contacts will be notified by our IT department. If you have any concerns or would like to get further clarification on our data hold and use policy, please contact us on gdpr@hanovia.com

Third-party use of information

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party except when a required to do so by applicable law, by government body or law enforcement agency. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us to ask for any such activity to stop.

Internal transfers

We may transfer the personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to the Data Protection Officer at Hanovia (as appropriate) at the addresses specified above.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Berson collects through the Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Contact us for more information